Privacy Notice

In view of the enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ('PDPA') in Malaysia. This Notice describes how House of Wax Sdn. Bhd. and all its affiliates ('Bubble Gum Wax','Bubble Gum Lash', 'we', 'us and 'our') process your personal data in compliance with the PDPA. This Notice is to let you understand the approach in which your personal data is being handled. By ongoing correspondence with Bubble Gum Wax and Bubble Gum Lash, you agree to give us the consent to process your personal data in accordance with PDPA.

Collection of Personal Data

'Personal Data' means information about you, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, passport number, telephone numbers, mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, credit card, or any information about you which you have provided to us from time to time which was collected directly or indirectly, stored or used to pursuant to any engagements and correspondences between you and us.

Purpose of Collecting Your Data

Collected personal data will be used for purposes including but without limitations:

  1. Accounts for payment purposes
  2. Operations such as appointment bookings
  3. Facilitate or to be in touch with you
  4. Access to and use of the website
  5. Conduct market research and/or statically analysis including without limitation consumer behavior
  6. Monitor volume and spend information
  7. Identify and prevent fraud
  8. Advertising and Marketing purposes
  9. Promote offers on our products and services
  10. Fulfilling your requests including redemption requests
  11. Internal operation and administration purposes

Disclosure to Third Parties

Such personal data may be provided to our business partners including promotional company that is permitted to supply products, any agents or service provider such as our IT service provider, data entry provider, courier service providers, marketing and advertising agencies, our professional advisors, including legal advisors, auditors, accountants and consultants, regulatory and government authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements. However, we will ensure to keep your personal data confidential and all parties mentioned above are required to protect the confidentiality of the personal data they receive.

Options and Access to Personal Data

You are allowed to and have the rights to update, amend or limit the information provided to us to restraint us from doing direct marketing by contacting us via email at info@bubblegumx.com or via mobile at +6012 510 7796.

We are committed in keeping your information confidential and we will take all possible steps to ensure the security of the data from any unauthorized access.

We reserve the right to amend this PDPA Notice from time to time. All changes will be posted on our website at www.bubblegumx.com

Thank You.

BUBBLE GUM WAX
House of Wax Sdn Bhd


© 2019 House of Wax Sdn Bhd. Your usage of the Bubble Gum X website indicates that you agree to be bound by our Terms and Conditions, Terms of Use and Privacy policy.